Permanent Mission

List of Former Ambassadors

 

 

H.R.H. Prince Wan Waithayakon

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Dec 1946

Departed: Aug 1950

 

H.E. Mr. Thanat Khoman

Deputy Permanent Representative to the United Nations and Acting in absence of Permanent Representative

Appointed: Sep 1952

Departed: Sep 1957

 

H.E. Mr. Somchai Anuman Rajadhon

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Apr 1961

Departed: Feb 1964

 

H.E. Mr. Anand Panyarachun

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Mar 1967

Departed: Aug 1975

 

H.E. Dr. Pracha Guna-Kasem

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Aug 1975

Departed: Jun 1980

 

H.E. Mr. Nitya Pibulsonggram

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Fen 1988

Departed: Jan 1996

 

H.E. Mr. Asda Jayanama

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Feb 1996

Departed: Sept 2001

 

H.E. Mr. Chuchai Kasemsarn

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Oct 2001

Departed: Oct 2003

 

H.E. Khunying Laxanachantorn Laohaphan

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Jan 2004

Departed: Dec 2006

 

H.E. Mr. Don Pramudwinai

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Apr 2007

Departed: Jul 2009

 

H.E. Mr. Norachit Sinhaseni

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Appointed: Aug 2009

Departed: Jan 2015